Come and Celebrate With Us

~~~Sports Awards Evening~~~

Wednesday 26th April at Ewood Park

Tickets £13 available from any member of the PE Staff

This is always a popular event so book your place early!

Staff Directory

Teaching Staff

 

Acting Head

Mrs C Y Gammon, BSc

Deputy Heads

Dr C P Farmar, BSc, PhD

N H Vyse, MA  

Temporary Assistant Head (Data) - shared role
Mrs R Cox, BA & Mrs P Wild, BSc

 

ANA Miss A Ash, BA, MA [Deputy Head of Sixth Form]
WLA Mrs W Askam, BSc, MSc [Psychology]
AGB Mrs A G Bamber, Dip Sport Psych
BRB B R Bendell, BEng [Head of Year 8]
AMB Miss A M Berry, BA [Music]
TDB T D Birtwistle, BA [Art and Howard House]
ACB Miss A C Bowker, BA, MA
CDB C D Braime, BA
AB A Buckingham, B.Ed.
BMB B M Burton, BA, MA [Ethics and Philosophy]
SAB Miss S A Burton, BA, MA [Hawkins]
MEB M E Butler, BA, PhD [Physical Education]
CMB Miss C M Byrne, BA
AJC A J Clare, B.Ed.
EC Miss E Cockshott, BMus
KDC K D Conefrey, BSc
RSC R J S A Cordwell, BSc
GCC Mrs G C M Cornwall, BA
RAC R A Cornwall, BA, MA
SLC Mrs S L Courtney, B.Ed.
RJC Mrs R J Cox, BA [Head of Year 10]
GSC Mrs G S K Crane, BA
KMD Mrs K M Dadhiwala, BA [maternity cover]
RAD Mrs R A Deacon, BA, MA [Learning Support]
VBD Mrs V B Dewhurst, BA [Librarian]
VAD Miss V A Dodd, BA, MA [Computing]
GG G Gottard, BA
PLH Ms P L Halstead, BA
PTH P Hargreaves, BSc, MA [Head of Year 7]
JRH J R Hart, B.Ed. [Design Technology]
MDH M D Hindle, BSc [Head of Year 11]
RDH R D Hoult, BSc
AVJ Miss A V Jones, BSc
KJ Dr K Jones, BSc, PhD
PNL P N Langley, BA
MAL Mrs M Lapinskas, BA
AJL Miss A J C Linley, BSc
MJL M J Lockwood, BA, MA [History]
SJM Miss S J McCreadie, LLB, BA [Raleigh]
HJM Miss HJ Madden, MA
AEM Mrs A E Mariner, BA
SAM Mrs S A J Martin, B.Ed.
JLM Mrs J L Mercado, BSc
LKM Mrs L K Mitchell, BA
JBM J B Morgan, BA
DME D M Moriarty Eames, BSc [Head of Year 9]
KLO Mrs K L O’Donoghue, BA(Ed) [Deputy Head of Junior School]
MP M Patel, BSc
DJP D J Peat, BSc, MSc [Biology Co-ordinator]
AP Miss A Pearson
KLP Mrs K L Perkins, BA, MA
NJP Mrs N J Pratt, BA, MA [Grenville]
PMP PM Pratt, BA
KJP Miss K J Presho, BA
JEP Miss J E E Purvis [Geography]
SNR S N Rafsha, BSc [Drake]
JDR J D Ranson, BA, MA
ANR Miss A N Rashid, BA
DNR D N Roocroft, BA, BSc [Timetabler]
AMR A M Rose, BA
MWR M W Russell, BSc, MA [Head of Sixth Form]
ZMS Dr Z M Saunders, BSc, PhD [Chemistry]
JCS Mrs J C Simpson, BA
HVS Miss H V Singleton, BSc {Acting Deputy Head of Junior School]
MS      Miss M Singleton
MWS M Smallridge, BA [English]
SAS S A Smith, BSc
HGS Miss H Southwell, BA
HLS Mrs H L Southworth, BA [Head of Infant School]
RMT Mrs R M Tattersall, BA [Modern Languages]
KT Mrs K Taylor, B.Ed.
PJT Miss P J Taylor, B.Ed.
PRT P R Taylor, BSc [Careers]
AJT Miss A J Thomas, BA [Complementary Studies]
PLT P L Topping, BSc, MSc, [Mathematics]
AET Miss A E Trafford, BA
BPV B P Ventress, BA [Gifted and Talented]
KMW Miss K M Walmsley, BA [Business and Economics]
RJW R Whall, BSc, MSc
PBW Mrs P Wild, BSc [Physics and Frobisher House]
RMW Miss R M Wildman, BA [Classics]
HRW Miss H R Wilkinson, BA

TEACHING ASSISTANTS

Mrs A Adam, NNEB (Blackburn College), CACHE

Mrs S Daji, BTEC

Miss M Denton [SEN Teaching Assistant]

Mrs L Derbyshire

Mrs N Dutton

Mrs C Fleming [SEN Teaching Assistant]

Mrs G Frost [SEN Teaching Assistant]

Mrs A Isap

Miss F Iqbal, BTECCACHE Level 3

Mrs S Mitha

Mrs S Musa [SEN Teaching Assistant]

Mrs M Patel

Mrs T Robertson 

Mrs E Walker, BA (Hons) Social Work
Ms J Walker [Year 11 Intervention Supervisor]

Mrs S Zahid [SEN Teaching Assistant]
Mrs Z Seedat [Sixth Form Student Support]

 

PERIPATETIC MUSIC STAFF

Brass              C Andrews

Drum               M Shorrock

Guitar              P Topping

Piano               Ms P Ferrarin

Piano               Ms S Westall

Strings             S Patefield

Vocal               Miss A I Swanson, BMus

Woodwind       Mrs R Watton

 

SUPPORT STAFF

J Atkinson                                                       Caretaker
Mrs B A Burke                                                 Assistant Bursar
Mrs M D’John                                                  Deputy Heads’ PA
Mrs V Dewhurst                                              Librarian
M Farrer                                                          Design Technology Technician
A K Finney                                                      ICT Network Support Technician
Mrs T J Gallagher                                           Finance Administrator
J Gibson, BSc                                                 Science Technician
Mrs A Hallam                                                  Marketing & Admissions Assistant
Mrs V Hartley                                                  Attendance Officer
J Haslam                                                         Caretaker
L Hilton                                                            IT Technician
Ms M Savage                                                  School Receptionist
Mrs S Jensen, BSc                                         Science Technician
A Johnston                                                      Driver/Assistant Caretaker
Mrs M T Jorysz, BSc (Hons) ACA                  Bursar
R Marshall                                                      Groundsman
Mrs E A Mashiter                                            Examinations Officer & Student Records
Mrs P Mercer, ACIM                                       Director of Marketing and Admissions
Mrs S Middlehurst                                           Science Technician
Miss L K Newton, BA                                      Headmaster's PA
Mrs S J Parker                                                Cover Supervisor
Ms L Parkinson                                               Payroll and Pensions Supervisor
M Peet                                                            Caretaker
M Redfern, MCIMSPA                                    Head Caretaker
Miss J T Smith                                                Reprographics Manager
D Sutton                                                          Catering and Cleaning Manager
Mrs V M Tighe                                                Junior/Infant School Receptionist
P Waddington                                                 Operations and ICT Systems Manager

 

January 2017