The next Sixth Form Open Evening will be held on Tuesday 26 September between 5pm and 9pm 

Main School Open Day will be held on Saturday 7 October between 9.30am and 1.30pm

There is no need to book a place - just arrive on the day and allow enough time to look around!

 

 

Sports News

Sports Awards Presentations : 26 April 2017

The PE Department held their Annual Sports Awards Presentations evening on Wednesday 26 April. 

Old Blackburnian David Brown (1995-2001) was Chief Guest at this hugely popular event, which was attended by over 200 pupils and their proud parents.

Following Dr Butler's opening welcome, Mr Morgan gave a review of the rugby year, followed by a review of the netball year from Year 13 student Annie Johnstone.  

Club Player of the Year Awards went to Jack Wilson, (Junior Tennis), Dominic Brown (Intermediate Tennis), James Andrews (Golf), Evan Cunningham (Junior Boys' Athletics), Ella Hardman (Junior Girls' Athletics), Rebecca Mitchell (Intermediate Athletics), Amelia Mahmood (Junior Girls' Badminton), Hamed Hussain (Junior Boys' Badminton), Khalisah Mahmood (Intermediate Badminton), Shabaz Hussain (Table Tennis) and Sadie Merritt (Girls' Football).

Volunteer of the Year Awards went to Samantha Hepworth (Infant Swimming) and Eden Forth (Junior Swimming Coaching).

Year 13 student Wesley Machie gave his review of the football year, preceded by the presentation meal and a Q and A session with Chief Guest, David Brown. 

Theo Roberts and Mariam Goorani-Nejad then gave a joint swimming review of the year and Tom Lawson followed with his cricket review.

Presentations were then made to pupils selected for Lancashire County Schools' Teams, as follows:

Rehan Zore (LSCA Cricket U12's), Qasim Shah (LSCA Cricket U14's), Ella Barton (County Netball U14's), Alex Minozzi (LSRFU Rugby 15's) and Tom Currie (County Hockey U14's).

A 'Special Achievement Award' went to Tom Lawson, who has been awarded a place on the Lancashire CCC EPP Programme; this is a professional contract and one which Tom has worked incredibly hard to achieve.  We are all extremely proud of his success.

Other Special Achievement Awards at national or international level went to Jacob Gibson (U14 NW Regional Water Polo), Bea Clarke (U14 NW Regional Netball), Baylie Seery (National Schools Biathlon Championships), Nathan Smith (National Club Swimming Championships), Dan Eardley (UK Gymnastics National Championships) and Nicole Saunders (Team England Fencing, ranked No.1 @ U13 level and British Youth Fencing Champion - Sabre).

Sporting Ambassador of the Year Award went to Nigel Dixon from Blackburn Community Sports Club in recognition of his 20 years as Chairman.  QEGS was able to build the new changing rooms attached to the sports hall at Lammack as a direct result of his efforts in raising money for community sport, with particular focus on disability access and provision.

And finally, our very own John Morgan, Director of Rugby, received an Honorary Award for Outstanding Service to School Sport, in recognition of his services to QEGS sport, 10 years at the school and 34 years in the profession.

The evening was another success, attended by many and enjoyed by all.

 

**Update** The Sports & Community Fundraising Team have written to thank us for supporting the Children with Cancer UK charity and raising a total of £125 through this event.  A big thank you to all who donated!

IMG 0215IMG 0180

IMG 0178IMG 0179IMG 0176IMG 0182IMG 0183

IMG 0184IMG 0185

IMG 0187

IMG 0188

IMG 0190

IMG 0189

 

IMG 0191

IMG 0193

IMG 0195IMG 0197

IMG 0198

IMG 0199IMG 0200IMG 0227IMG 0201IMG 0202IMG 0204IMG 0205IMG 0206IMG 0208IMG 0209

IMG 0217IMG 0219IMG 0221IMG 0220IMG 0222IMG 0223IMG 0225IMG 0226IMG 0231IMG 0232IMG 0233IMG 0234IMG 0240IMG 0242IMG 0243IMG 0245IMG 0247Nigel

IMG 0250

FemaleSportsStaff

MaleSportsStaff

 

SportsStaff